NCERT Class 8 Science Chapter 7 - Conservation of Plants and Animals Extra Questions

Chapter 7 - Conservation of Plants and Animals Extra Questions

Multiple Choice Questions
1. A place in environment where an organism lives is ________
a) Home
b) Resort
c) Habitat
d) Reservoir
Answer:
c) Habitat

2. Cutting of trees on large scale is called
a) Deforestation
b) Reforestation
c) Afforestation
d) None of these
Answer:
a) Deforestation

3. Deforestation takes place by
a) Human activities
b) Only by natural resources
c) Both of these
d) None of these
Answer:
c) Both of these

4. The species which are at the verge of the extinction
a) Endemic
b) Extinct
c) Endangered
d) None of these
Answer:
c) Endangered

5. The growing more and more of plants is called
a) Deforestation
b) Afforestation
c) Reforestation
d) None of these
Answer:
b) Afforestation

6. Fauna indicates for
a) Plants
b) Animals
c) Both plants and animals
d) None of these
Answer:
b) Animals

7. The places where animals receive protection is called
a) Zoo
b) National parks
c) Rock shelters
d) None of these
Answer:
b) National Parks

8. Project Tiger was launched on
a) 1 April 1973
b) 23 May 1973
c) 21 September 1973
d) 25 December 1973
Answer:
a) 1 April 1973

9. Sanctuary is a place where
a) Animals are protected
b) Plants are protected
c) Office of forest department
d) None of these
Answer:
a) Animals are protected

10. Part of earth which supports the biodiversity is called
a) Biosphere
b) Sanctuary
c) Ecosystem reserve
d) Biotic community
Answer:
a) Biosphere

Answer the following:
11. Write names of any two migratory birds.
Answer:
Serbian Crane, Bluethroat

12. What do you mean by term deforestation?
Answer:
Deforestation means clearing up of forest and using that land for other purposes like building, houses and factories etc.

13. How does recycling and savings papers related to deforestation?
Answer:
Paper is made from wood pulp that is produced from the wood of forest trees. It takes 17 full grown trees to make one tonne of paper. So we have to save trees.

14. Explain the natural and man-made causes of deforestation.
Answer:

Natural causes of deforestation
• Some of the natural causes of deforestation of forest fire and droughts.
• Forest fires can burn down all the trees and other vegetation in the forest.
• When severe drought occur, the forest trees die out due to lack of water.
Man-made causes of deforestation
• Procuring land for cultivation
• Building houses and factories.
• Using wood as fuel of making furniture etc

15. What are the endangered extinct animals?
Answer:
Endangered animals are the animal whose number are diminishing the level that they might face extinction. Extinct species are those species who were present in the past but now they have completely vanished.

16. Name any two national parks.
Answer:
Kaziranga National Park, Nagarhole National Park

17. Explain the term ecosystem.
Answer:
Ecosystem is the interaction between the biotic and abiotic factors.

Match the following:
Answer:

No comments:

Post a Comment

Also read!

Class 6 Solutions

• Class 7

Class 7 Computer Kips Solutions
Class 7 Gul Mohar English Solutions
English Grammar Class 7
English Writing Skills Class 7
Class 7 Map Pointing Solutions
Class 7 NCERT Civics Solutions
Class 7 NCERT Civics Notes
Class 7 NCERT Civics Extra Questions
Class 7 NCERT Geography Solutions
Class 7 NCERT Geography Notes
Class 7 NCERT Geography Extra Questions
Class 7 NCERT History Solutions
Class 7 NCERT History Notes
Class 7 NCERT History Extra Questions
Class 7 NCERT Maths Solutions
Class 7 NCERT Science Solutions
Class 7 NCERT Science Notes
Class 7 NCERT Science Extra Questions

• Class 8

Class 8 Kips Artificial Intelligence Solutions
Class 8 Gul Mohar English Solutions
English Grammar Class 8
English Writing Skills Class 8
Class 8 Map Pointing Solutions
Class 8 NCERT Civics Solutions
Class 8 NCERT Civics Notes
Class 8 NCERT Civics Extra Questions
Class 8 NCERT Geography Solutions
Class 8 NCERT Geography Notes
Class 8 NCERT Geography Extra Questions
Class 8 NCERT History Solutions
Class 8 NCERT History Notes
Class 8 NCERT History Extra Questions
Class 8 NCERT Maths Solutions
Class 8 NCERT Science Solutions
Class 8 NCERT Science Notes
Class 8 NCERT Science Extra Questions
Class 8 NCERT Science Exemplar
Class 8 NCERT Science MCQs

• Class 9

Class 9 Kips Artificial Intelligence Solutions
Class 9 Map Pointing Solutions
Class 9 NCERT Civics Solutions
Class 9 NCERT Geography Solutions
Class 9 NCERT History Solutions
Class 9 NCERT Maths Solutions
Class 9 NCERT Science Solutions

• Class 10

Class 10 Kips Artificial Intelligence Solutions
Class 10 NCERT English Solutions
→ Class 10 Map Pointing Solutions
Class 10 NCERT Civics Solutions
Class 10 NCERT Civics Notes
Class 10 NCERT Civics Extra Questions
Class 10 NCERT Geography Solutions
Class 10 NCERT Geography Notes
Class 10 NCERT Geography Extra Questions
Class 10 NCERT History Solutions
→ Class 10 NCERT History Notes
Class 10 NCERT History Extra Questions
Class 10 NCERT Maths Solutions
Class 10 NCERT Science Solutions
Class 10 NCERT Science Notes
Class 10 NCERT Science Extra Questions

• Computer languages
Python Basics

• Extra Activities
Extra Activities

• Extra Knowledge
Extra Information
General Knowledge
Historical Places in India
Latest technology
Physical Sciences
Facts (Animals)
Facts (Extra)

• Mathematics quick links
Cubes of numbers
Squares of numbers
Mathematical Terms
Maths Tricks