NCERT Class 8 Science Chapter 10 - Reaching the Age of Adolescence Extra Questions

Chapter 10 - Reaching the Age of Adolescence Extra Questions

Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs)
Question 1: The adolescence period is
a) 14 - 20 years
b) 10 - 18 years
c) 11 - 19 years
d) None of these
Answer:
c) 11 - 19 years

Question 2: Larynx is called
a) music box
b) voice box
c) respiratory organ
d) sound box
Answer:
b) voice box

Question 3: Most adolescents attain their maximum height around the age of
a) 22 - 25 years
b) 13 - 15 years
c) 11 - 12 years
d) 18 - 19 years
Answer:
d) 18 - 19 years

Question 4: Initially girls grow
a) slower than boys
b) faster than boys
c) both of these
d) none of these
Answer:
b) faster than boys

Question 5: Puberty age in females is
a) 10 - 12 years
b) 12 - 14 years
c) 8 - 10 years
d) 5 - 6 years
Answer:
a) 10 - 12 years

Question 6: Puberty age in males is
a) 12 - 14 years
b) 13 - 15 years
c) 10 - 12 years
d) 18 - 20 years
Answer:
a) 12 - 14 years

Question 7: Thyroxine hormone is produced by
a) adrenal gland
b) testes
c) pituitary gland
d) thyroid gland
Answer:
d) thyroid gland

Question 8: The male hormone is called
a) estrogen
b) testosterone
c) thyroxine
d) insulin
Answer:
b) testosterone

Question 9: The female hormone is called
a) estrogen
b) testosterone
c) adrenaline
d) none of these
Answer:
a) estrogen

Question 10: Menstruation occurs once in about
a) 28 to 30 days
b) 25 to 30 days
c) 45 to 50 days
d) none of these
Answer:
a) 28 to 30 days

Fill in the Blanks
1. ___________ means to grow into maturity.
2. Children gain height during ___________.
3. The boys and girls passing through the adolescence period are called ___________ or ___________.
4. During puberty, a change in voice takes place due to the increase in the size of ___________ or ___________.
5. The stage when the menstrual cycle stops is called ___________.
6. The ___________ gland helps in controlling the production of both testosterone and estrogen hormones.
7. Diabetes is caused due to the deficiency of ___________ in the body.
8. ___________ is caused due to deficiency of thyroxine hormone.
9. Endocrine glands are also called ___________ glands.
10. ___________ secrets male sex hormones.
11. ___________ secrets female sex hormones.
12. Sex of the unborn child depends on whether the ___________ has ___________ or ___________ chromosomes.
13. Metamorphosis in insects is controlled by ___________ hormone.
14. Metamorphosis in frog is controlled by ___________ hormone.
15. If the water in which tadpoles are growing does not contain sufficient ___________, the tadpoles cannot become adults.
16. In females, the uterine wall thickens to receive the ___________.
17. Endocrine glands release hormones directly into the ___________ for transportation to the ___________.
18. ___________ helps the body to adjust and fight the stress.
19. The development of a caterpillar to an adult butterfly is termed as ___________.
20. The first menstrual flow begins at ___________ and is termed as ___________.
Answer:

1. Adolescence means to grow into maturity.
2. Children gain height during puberty.
3. The boys and girls passing through the adolescence period are called adolescents or teenagers.
4. During puberty, a change in voice takes place due to the increase in the size of larynx or voice box.
5. The stage when the menstrual cycle stops is called menopause.
6. The pituitary gland helps in controlling the production of both testosterone and estrogen hormones.
7. Diabetes is caused due to the deficiency of insulin in the body.
8. Goitre is caused due to deficiency of thyroxine hormone.
9. Endocrine glands are also called ductless glands.
10. Testes secrets male sex hormones.
11. Ovary secrets female sex hormones.
12. Sex of the unborn child depends on whether the zygote has XY or XX chromosomes.
13. Metamorphosis in insects is controlled by insect hormone.
14. Metamorphosis in frog is controlled by thyroxine hormone.
15. If the water in which tadpoles are growing does not contain sufficient iodine, the tadpoles cannot become adults.
16. In females, the uterine wall thickens to receive the zygote.
17. Endocrine glands release hormones directly into the blood stream for transportation to the target site.
18. Adrenaline helps the body to adjust and fight the stress.
19. The development of a caterpillar to an adult butterfly is termed as metamorphosis.
20. The first menstrual flow begins at puberty and is termed as menarche.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Also read!

Class 6 Solutions

• Class 7

Class 7 Computer Kips Solutions
Class 7 Gul Mohar English Solutions
English Grammar Class 7
English Writing Skills Class 7
Class 7 Map Pointing Solutions
Class 7 NCERT Civics Solutions
Class 7 NCERT Civics Notes
Class 7 NCERT Civics Extra Questions
Class 7 NCERT Geography Solutions
Class 7 NCERT Geography Notes
Class 7 NCERT Geography Extra Questions
Class 7 NCERT History Solutions
Class 7 NCERT History Notes
Class 7 NCERT History Extra Questions
Class 7 NCERT Maths Solutions
Class 7 NCERT Science Solutions
Class 7 NCERT Science Notes
Class 7 NCERT Science Extra Questions

• Class 8

Class 8 Kips Artificial Intelligence Solutions
Class 8 Gul Mohar English Solutions
English Grammar Class 8
English Writing Skills Class 8
Class 8 Map Pointing Solutions
Class 8 NCERT Civics Solutions
Class 8 NCERT Civics Notes
Class 8 NCERT Civics Extra Questions
Class 8 NCERT Geography Solutions
Class 8 NCERT Geography Notes
Class 8 NCERT Geography Extra Questions
Class 8 NCERT History Solutions
Class 8 NCERT History Notes
Class 8 NCERT History Extra Questions
Class 8 NCERT Maths Solutions
Class 8 NCERT Science Solutions
Class 8 NCERT Science Notes
Class 8 NCERT Science Extra Questions
Class 8 NCERT Science Exemplar
Class 8 NCERT Science MCQs

Class 9 Solutions

• Class 10

Class 10 Kips Artificial Intelligence Solutions
Class 10 NCERT English Solutions
→ Class 10 Map Pointing Solutions
Class 10 NCERT Civics Solutions
Class 10 NCERT Civics Notes
Class 10 NCERT Civics Extra Questions
Class 10 NCERT Geography Solutions
Class 10 NCERT Geography Notes
Class 10 NCERT Geography Extra Questions
Class 10 NCERT History Solutions
→ Class 10 NCERT History Notes
Class 10 NCERT History Extra Questions
Class 10 NCERT Maths Solutions
Class 10 NCERT Science Solutions
Class 10 NCERT Science Notes
Class 10 NCERT Science Extra Questions

• Computer languages
Python Basics

• Extra Activities
Extra Activities

• Extra Knowledge
Extra Information
General Knowledge
Historical Places in India
Latest technology
Physical Sciences
Facts

• Mathematics quick links
Mathematical Terms
Maths Tricks

CONTACT US