NCERT Class 8 Civics Chapter 1 - The Indian Constitution Extra Questions

Chapter 1 - The Indian Constitution Extra Questions

Multiple Choice Questions
1. Name the fundamental right that guarantees the citizens the right to practice and propagate the religion they desire
a) Freedom of Belief
b) Freedom of Faith
c) Freedom of Caste
d) Freedom of Religion
Answer:
d) Freedom of Religion

2. Fundamental rights refer to:
a) The list of subjects of the state government.
b) The basic rights which are granted to citizens for the holistic growth of the individuals.
c) The list of subjects of the central government.
d) The list of subjects of both the state and central governments.
Answer:
b) The basic rights which are granted to citizens for the holistic growth of the individuals.

3. The important fundamental rights to Equality is mentioned in which article of the constitution?
a) Article 14-18
b) Article 19-22
c) Article 23- 24
d) Article 29-30
Answer:
a) Article 14-18

4. On which date the Indian Constitution came into effect?
a) on 26 November 1949
b) on 26 January 1950
c) on 26 September 1949
d) on 26 March 1950
Answer:
b) on 26 January 1950

5. When did the Maoists join other political parties in Nepal to sign a 12 point agreement?
a) April, 2006
b) April, 2007
c) November, 2005
d) February, 2005
Answer:
c) November, 2005

6. Which one of the following is not a key feature of the Indian Constitution?
a) Separation of Power
b) Secularism
c) Presidential form of Government
d) Federalism
Answer:
c) Presidential form of Government

7. By which amendment the Fundamental duties were introduced in the constitution?
a) 43rd Amendment
b) 39th Amendment
c) 42nd Amendment
d) 53rd Amendment
Answer:
c) 42nd Amendment

8. The constitution is to ____ us from ourselves.
a) Borrow    
b) Lend    
c) Send    
d) Save
Answer:
d) Save

9. The Indian constitution was adopted in
a) 26th December 1949    
b) 26th October 1949
c) 26th January 1950    
d) 26th November 1949
Answer:
d) 26th November 1949

10. In which year did the Indian National Congress make the demand for a Constituent Assembly?
a) 1935
b) 1936    
c) 1934
d) 1937
Answer:
c) 1934

11. Every state enjoys power and works under the
a) Monarchy
b) Central government
c) Dictatorship
d) None of these
Answer:
b) Central government

12. In 2007, which country adopted an interim constitution
a) Pakistan    
b) Nepal
c) Sri Lanka
d) Bhutan
Answer:
b) Nepal

Match the following:
Answer:


Fill in the blanks:
13. The Indian State has a
Parliamentary form of government.
14. The Constitution of India guarantees
equal rights for all citizens.
15. Under the Right against Exploitation the Constitution prohibits
human trafficking, forced labour and children working under 14 years of age.
16. In 1934, the Indian National Congress made the demand for a
constituent assembly.
17.
Dr Rajendra Prasad was the president of the Constituent Assembly.
18. Nepal adopted constitution for the country in
2015.
19. The three organs of the government are
legislature, judiciary and executive.
20. The father of the Indian Constitution is
Dr BR Ambedkar.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Also read!

Class 6 Solutions

• Class 7

Class 7 Computer Kips Solutions
Class 7 Gul Mohar English Solutions
English Grammar Class 7
English Writing Skills Class 7
Class 7 Map Pointing Solutions
Class 7 NCERT Civics Solutions
Class 7 NCERT Civics Notes
Class 7 NCERT Civics Extra Questions
Class 7 NCERT Geography Solutions
Class 7 NCERT Geography Notes
Class 7 NCERT Geography Extra Questions
Class 7 NCERT History Solutions
Class 7 NCERT History Notes
Class 7 NCERT History Extra Questions
Class 7 NCERT Maths Solutions
Class 7 NCERT Science Solutions
Class 7 NCERT Science Notes
Class 7 NCERT Science Extra Questions

• Class 8

Class 8 Kips Artificial Intelligence Solutions
Class 8 Gul Mohar English Solutions
English Grammar Class 8
English Writing Skills Class 8
Class 8 Map Pointing Solutions
Class 8 NCERT Civics Solutions
Class 8 NCERT Civics Notes
Class 8 NCERT Civics Extra Questions
Class 8 NCERT Geography Solutions
Class 8 NCERT Geography Notes
Class 8 NCERT Geography Extra Questions
Class 8 NCERT History Solutions
Class 8 NCERT History Notes
Class 8 NCERT History Extra Questions
Class 8 NCERT Maths Solutions
Class 8 NCERT Science Solutions
Class 8 NCERT Science Notes
Class 8 NCERT Science Extra Questions
Class 8 NCERT Science Exemplar
Class 8 NCERT Science MCQs

Class 9 Solutions

• Class 10

Class 10 Kips Artificial Intelligence Solutions
Class 10 NCERT English Solutions
→ Class 10 Map Pointing Solutions
Class 10 NCERT Civics Solutions
Class 10 NCERT Civics Notes
Class 10 NCERT Civics Extra Questions
Class 10 NCERT Geography Solutions
Class 10 NCERT Geography Notes
Class 10 NCERT Geography Extra Questions
Class 10 NCERT History Solutions
→ Class 10 NCERT History Notes
Class 10 NCERT History Extra Questions
Class 10 NCERT Maths Solutions
Class 10 NCERT Science Solutions
Class 10 NCERT Science Notes
Class 10 NCERT Science Extra Questions

• Computer languages
Python Basics

• Extra Activities
Extra Activities

• Extra Knowledge
Extra Information
General Knowledge
Historical Places in India
Latest technology
Physical Sciences
Facts

• Mathematics quick links
Mathematical Terms
Maths Tricks

CONTACT US