NCERT Class 8 Geography Chapter 1 - Resources Extra Questions

Chapter 1 -  Resources Extra Questions

Multiple Choice Questions
1. Which of these have some utility?
a) Water
b) Electricity
c) Vegetables
d) All of these
Answer:
d) All of these

2. Which of these have economic value?
a) Landscape
b) Home remedies
c) Metals
d) None of these
Answer:
c) Metals

3. Resources are distributed unequally over the earth because of
a) the different natural conditions
b) level of development
c) technological level
d) all of these
Answer:
a) the different natural conditions

4. Resources drawn from nature and used without much modification are called
a) human made resources
b) natural resources
c) cultural resources
d) none of these
Answer:
b) natural resources

5. ___________ resources refer to the number and ability of the people. Example knowledge, skill, etc.
a) Biotic
b) Human Made
c) Human
d) Abiotic
Answer:
c) Human

6. A thing becomes a resource when it's _____________ has been identified.
a) Character
b) Area
c) Utility
d) Availability
Answer:
c) Utility

7. People use natural resources to make buildings, bridges, roads, machinery and vehicles, which are known as _______________.
a) Human made resource
b) Human Resource
c) Natural Resource
d) Un-Natural Resource
Answer:
a) Human made resource

8. Different ways to conserve natural resources are: (select the incorrect one)
a) Preventing wastage
b) Save water
c) Deforestation
d) Afforestation
Answer:
c) Deforestation

9. Coal is an example of
a) renewable resources
b) non-renewable resources
c) human resources
d) potential resources
Answer:
b) non-renewable resources

10. Technology is an example of
a) natural resources
b) human made resources
c) both a) and b)
d) none of these
Answer:
b) human made resources

11. Resources used carefully and giving them time to get renewed is called ___________.
a) resource depletion
b) resource conservation
c) resource pollution
d) none of these
Answer:
b) resource conservation

12. Balancing the needs to use resources and also conserve them for future generation is called ___________.
a) development
b) devaluation
c) sustainable development
d) all of these
Answer:
c) sustainable development

State True or False
13. Natural gas is a non-renewable resource.
(True)
14. Coal, petroleum and natural gas are some examples renewable resources. (False)
15. All resources have same value. (False)
16. All natural sources of energy are renewable. (False)
17. Value means worth. (True)

Define:
18. Patent
Answer:
It means the exclusive right over any idea or invention.

19. Technology
Answer:
It is the application of latest knowledge and skill in doing or making things.

20. Resource Conservation
Answer:
Using resources carefully and giving them time to get renewed is called resource conservation.

21. Sustainable Development
Answer:
Balancing the need to use resources and also conserve them for the future is called sustainable development.

Source based questions:
People can make the best use of nature to create more resources when they have the knowledge, skill and the technology to do so. That is why human beings are a special resource. People are human resources. Education and health help in making people a valuable resource. Improving the quality of people’s skills so that they are able to create more resources is known as human resource development.
a) Name the two factors help in making people a valuable resource.
Answer:
Education and Health are the two factors that help in making people a valuable resource.

b) Human beings are special resource. Justify.
Answer:
Human beings are considered as an important resource because they make best use of the nature to create more resources.

c) What is Human Resource development?
Answer:
Improving the quality of people’s skills so that they are able to create more resources is known as human resource development.

d) The above paragraph is mainly about
Answer:
Human Resource

No comments:

Post a Comment

Also read!

Class 6 Solutions

• Class 7

Class 7 Computer Kips Solutions
Class 7 Gul Mohar English Solutions
English Grammar Class 7
English Writing Skills Class 7
Class 7 Map Pointing Solutions
Class 7 NCERT Civics Solutions
Class 7 NCERT Civics Notes
Class 7 NCERT Civics Extra Questions
Class 7 NCERT Geography Solutions
Class 7 NCERT Geography Notes
Class 7 NCERT Geography Extra Questions
Class 7 NCERT History Solutions
Class 7 NCERT History Notes
Class 7 NCERT History Extra Questions
Class 7 NCERT Maths Solutions
Class 7 NCERT Science Solutions
Class 7 NCERT Science Notes
Class 7 NCERT Science Extra Questions

• Class 8

Class 8 Kips Artificial Intelligence Solutions
Class 8 Gul Mohar English Solutions
English Grammar Class 8
English Writing Skills Class 8
Class 8 Map Pointing Solutions
Class 8 NCERT Civics Solutions
Class 8 NCERT Civics Notes
Class 8 NCERT Civics Extra Questions
Class 8 NCERT Geography Solutions
Class 8 NCERT Geography Notes
Class 8 NCERT Geography Extra Questions
Class 8 NCERT History Solutions
Class 8 NCERT History Notes
Class 8 NCERT History Extra Questions
Class 8 NCERT Maths Solutions
Class 8 NCERT Science Solutions
Class 8 NCERT Science Notes
Class 8 NCERT Science Extra Questions
Class 8 NCERT Science Exemplar
Class 8 NCERT Science MCQs

• Class 9

Class 9 Kips Artificial Intelligence Solutions
Class 9 Map Pointing Solutions
Class 9 NCERT Civics Solutions
Class 9 NCERT Geography Solutions
Class 9 NCERT History Solutions
Class 9 NCERT Maths Solutions
Class 9 NCERT Science Solutions

• Class 10

Class 10 Kips Artificial Intelligence Solutions
Class 10 NCERT English Solutions
→ Class 10 Map Pointing Solutions
Class 10 NCERT Civics Solutions
Class 10 NCERT Civics Notes
Class 10 NCERT Civics Extra Questions
Class 10 NCERT Geography Solutions
Class 10 NCERT Geography Notes
Class 10 NCERT Geography Extra Questions
Class 10 NCERT History Solutions
→ Class 10 NCERT History Notes
Class 10 NCERT History Extra Questions
Class 10 NCERT Maths Solutions
Class 10 NCERT Science Solutions
Class 10 NCERT Science Notes
Class 10 NCERT Science Extra Questions

• Computer languages
Python Basics

• Extra Activities
Extra Activities

• Extra Knowledge
Extra Information
General Knowledge
Historical Places in India
Latest technology
Physical Sciences
Facts (Animals)
Facts (Extra)

• Mathematics quick links
Cubes of numbers
Squares of numbers
Mathematical Terms
Maths Tricks