Gul Mohar Class 8 English Grammar - Modal Verbs

Modal Verbs

A modal is a type of auxiliary (helping) verb that is used to express: ability, possibility, permission or obligation. Normally modal verbs cannot work alone and must work with a main verb.

Modals are different from normal verbs because:
• They don't use an 's' for the third person singular.
• They make questions by inversion ('She can go' becomes 'Can she go?').
• They are followed directly by the infinitive of another verb (without 'to').

Modal Verbs

Modals Worksheet

Complete the following sentences using appropriate modal auxiliary verbs.
Question 1: If you are the owner of this bull, you ____________________ be able to tell us which of its eyes is blind.
a) Should
b) Shall
c) Would
Answer:
a) Should

Question 2: I __________________ do something to help them.
a) Must
b) Would
c) Need
Answer:
a) Must

Question 3: _____________ you come with me?
a) Will
b) Shall
c) May
Answer:
a) Will

Question 4: The traveler felt that he __________________ be going on, but pity held him back.
a) Ought to
b) Need
c) Will
Answer:
a) Ought to

Question 5: _______________ I open the window?
a) Should
b) Will
c) Ought to
Answer:
a) Should

Question 6: If they started in the morning, they ____________ be here soon.
a) Should
b) Shall
c) Should
Answer:
a) Should

Question 7: In the not-so-distant future, humans _____________________ colonize Mars.
a) May
b) Could
c) Need
Answer:
a) May

Question 8: You ______________ work overtime to make up for it.
a) Must
b) Ought
c) Would
Answer:
a) Must

Question 9: You ________ hear this story. It is very funny.
a) Be able to
b) Can’t
c) Must
Answer:
c) Must

Question 10: I ____________ stop and talk to you now. I have to get to the library.
a) Have to
b) Needn’t
c) Can’t
Answer:
c) Can’t

Question 11: You look tired. I think you _____________ go to the bed early.
a) Should
b) Can’t
c) Couldn’t
Answer:
a) Should

Fill in the blanks
a) It is the last train. We ________ miss it.
b) _________ I use your mobile please?
c) When I was younger, I __________ run fast.
d) I ______________ go on holiday to Australia next year.
e) I ____________ buy tomatoes. There are plenty of tomatoes in the fridge.
f) ___________ I get a pizza tonight?
h) Your hairs are too long. You ___________ get a haircut.
i) You ____________ study hard.
j) ___________ you pass me the butter?
k) We ___________ help you if we had time.
l) It __________ rain today.
m) You _______ wear a seatbelt when you drive.
Answer:

a) It is the last train. We mustn’t miss it.
b) Can/May I use your mobile please?
c) When I was younger, I could run fast.
d) I may/might go on holiday to Australia next year.
e) I needn’t buy tomatoes. There are plenty of tomatoes in the fridge.
f) Shall I get a pizza tonight?
h) Your hairs are too long. You should get a haircut.
i) You should/must study hard.
j) Can/Will you pass me the butter?
k) We could help you if we had time.
l) It may rain today.
m) You must wear a seatbelt when you drive.


No comments:

Post a Comment

Also read!

Class 6 Solutions

• Class 7

Class 7 Computer Kips Solutions
Class 7 Gul Mohar English Solutions
English Grammar Class 7
English Writing Skills Class 7
Class 7 Map Pointing Solutions
Class 7 NCERT Civics Solutions
Class 7 NCERT Civics Notes
Class 7 NCERT Civics Extra Questions
Class 7 NCERT Geography Solutions
Class 7 NCERT Geography Notes
Class 7 NCERT Geography Extra Questions
Class 7 NCERT History Solutions
Class 7 NCERT History Notes
Class 7 NCERT History Extra Questions
Class 7 NCERT Maths Solutions
Class 7 NCERT Science Solutions
Class 7 NCERT Science Notes
Class 7 NCERT Science Extra Questions

• Class 8

Class 8 Kips Artificial Intelligence Solutions
Class 8 Gul Mohar English Solutions
English Grammar Class 8
English Writing Skills Class 8
Class 8 Map Pointing Solutions
Class 8 NCERT Civics Solutions
Class 8 NCERT Civics Notes
Class 8 NCERT Civics Extra Questions
Class 8 NCERT Geography Solutions
Class 8 NCERT Geography Notes
Class 8 NCERT Geography Extra Questions
Class 8 NCERT History Solutions
Class 8 NCERT History Notes
Class 8 NCERT History Extra Questions
Class 8 NCERT Maths Solutions
Class 8 NCERT Science Solutions
Class 8 NCERT Science Notes
Class 8 NCERT Science Extra Questions
Class 8 NCERT Science Exemplar
Class 8 NCERT Science MCQs

• Class 9

Class 9 Kips Artificial Intelligence Solutions
Class 9 Map Pointing Solutions
Class 9 NCERT Civics Solutions
Class 9 NCERT Geography Solutions
Class 9 NCERT History Solutions
Class 9 NCERT Maths Solutions
Class 9 NCERT Science Solutions

• Class 10

Class 10 Kips Artificial Intelligence Solutions
Class 10 NCERT English Solutions
→ Class 10 Map Pointing Solutions
Class 10 NCERT Civics Solutions
Class 10 NCERT Civics Notes
Class 10 NCERT Civics Extra Questions
Class 10 NCERT Geography Solutions
Class 10 NCERT Geography Notes
Class 10 NCERT Geography Extra Questions
Class 10 NCERT History Solutions
→ Class 10 NCERT History Notes
Class 10 NCERT History Extra Questions
Class 10 NCERT Maths Solutions
Class 10 NCERT Science Solutions
Class 10 NCERT Science Notes
Class 10 NCERT Science Extra Questions

• Computer languages
Python Basics

• Extra Activities
Extra Activities

• Extra Knowledge
Extra Information
General Knowledge
Historical Places in India
Latest technology
Physical Sciences
Facts (Animals)
Facts (Extra)

• Mathematics quick links
Cubes of numbers
Squares of numbers
Mathematical Terms
Maths Tricks