Kips Class 8 AI Unit 4: Possibilities AI Quiz Solution

Unit 4: Possibilities AI Quiz Solution

Quiz 1: History of AI Development
Arrange the following events in the chronological order. Write the number in the blank oval to suggest your order of events.

Quiz 1

Answer:

Quiz 1 Answer

Quiz 2: AI Related Careers
Divide the following careers into core AI development and deployment careers and the careers that help individuals engaged in core AI development and deployment of the AI systems:
→ Algorithm Specialist
→ Architects
→ Computer engineers
→ Computer scientists
→ Defence Specialist
→ Graphic designers
→ Mechanical, manufacturing, electrical engineers
→ Medical professionals
→ Musicians and other entertainment specialist
→ Software analysts
→ Software developers
Answer:

• Core AI development and deployment careers
→ Algorithm Specialist
→ Computer engineers
→ Computer scientists
→ Software analysts
→ Software developers
• Careers that help individuals engaged in core AI development and deployment of the AI systems
→ Architects
→ Defence Specialist
→ Graphic designers
→ Mechanical, manufacturing, electrical engineers
→ Medical professionals
→ Musicians and other entertainment specialist

Quiz 3: Multiple-choice Questions (MCQs)
You are given a set of 10 MCQs based on chapter. Each question has four options. Choose the option that suits you the best. You are advised to go to the relevant portion of the chapter to dig more information about questions in hand.
1. Who among the following coined the term “Artificial Intelligence”?
a) Alan Turing
b) John McCarthy
c) Bill Gates
d) Steve Jobs
Answer:
b) John McCarthy

2. Which of the following countries was the first to start work on Fifth Generation Computer Systems Project (FGCS)?
a) USA
b) UK
c) France
d) Japan
Answer:
d) Japan

3. The knowledge of platforms like Hive, Hadoop, etc., is must for a career as a __________.
a) Machine Learning Engineer
b) Data Scientists
c) Research Scientists
d) All of these
Answer:
b) Data Scientists

4. Which of the following phases of AI research started with the Dartmouth Conference?
a) First Phase
b) Second Phase
c) Third Phase
d) Fourth Phase
Answer:
a) First Phase

5. In which year did the first AI winter start?
a) 1964
b) 1974
c) 1984
d) 1994
Answer:
b) 1974

6. In which of the following phases of AI research, the focus was on developing Intelligent Knowledge Based Systems?
a) Phase I
b) Phase II
c) Phase III
d) Phase IV
Answer:
c) Phase III

7. Which of the following statements is NOT true regarding the Intelligent Knowledge Based Systems?
a) They worked on data in form of rules.
b) They were incapable of learning.
c) They were automatically updated.
d) They lacked common sense.
Answer:
c) They were automatically updated.

8. Which of the following was the first project for developing AI systems capable of common sense reasoning?
a) Cyc Project
b) Project Watson
c) Project Siri
d) Deep Mind Project
Answer:
a) Cyc Project

9. The AI capability of learning from your actions and responding accordingly is known as _______________.
a) AI Perception
b) AI Automation
c) AI Prediction
d) AI Notification
Answer:
b) AI Automation

10. Career in which of the following fields needs experience of business and markets?
a) Machine Learning Engineer
b) Research Scientists
c) Business Intelligence Developer
d) Data Scientists
Answer:
c) Business Intelligence Developer

No comments:

Post a Comment

Also read!

Class 6 Solutions

• Class 7

Class 7 Computer Kips Solutions
Class 7 Gul Mohar English Solutions
English Grammar Class 7
English Writing Skills Class 7
Class 7 Map Pointing Solutions
Class 7 NCERT Civics Solutions
Class 7 NCERT Civics Notes
Class 7 NCERT Civics Extra Questions
Class 7 NCERT Geography Solutions
Class 7 NCERT Geography Notes
Class 7 NCERT Geography Extra Questions
Class 7 NCERT History Solutions
Class 7 NCERT History Notes
Class 7 NCERT History Extra Questions
Class 7 NCERT Maths Solutions
Class 7 NCERT Science Solutions
Class 7 NCERT Science Notes
Class 7 NCERT Science Extra Questions

• Class 8

Class 8 Kips Artificial Intelligence Solutions
Class 8 Gul Mohar English Solutions
English Grammar Class 8
English Writing Skills Class 8
Class 8 Map Pointing Solutions
Class 8 NCERT Civics Solutions
Class 8 NCERT Civics Notes
Class 8 NCERT Civics Extra Questions
Class 8 NCERT Geography Solutions
Class 8 NCERT Geography Notes
Class 8 NCERT Geography Extra Questions
Class 8 NCERT History Solutions
Class 8 NCERT History Notes
Class 8 NCERT History Extra Questions
Class 8 NCERT Maths Solutions
Class 8 NCERT Science Solutions
Class 8 NCERT Science Notes
Class 8 NCERT Science Extra Questions
Class 8 NCERT Science Exemplar
Class 8 NCERT Science MCQs

Class 9 Solutions

• Class 10

Class 10 Kips Artificial Intelligence Solutions
Class 10 NCERT English Solutions
→ Class 10 Map Pointing Solutions
Class 10 NCERT Civics Solutions
Class 10 NCERT Civics Notes
Class 10 NCERT Civics Extra Questions
Class 10 NCERT Geography Solutions
Class 10 NCERT Geography Notes
Class 10 NCERT Geography Extra Questions
Class 10 NCERT History Solutions
→ Class 10 NCERT History Notes
Class 10 NCERT History Extra Questions
Class 10 NCERT Maths Solutions
Class 10 NCERT Science Solutions
Class 10 NCERT Science Notes
Class 10 NCERT Science Extra Questions

• Computer languages
Python Basics

• Extra Activities
Extra Activities

• Extra Knowledge
Extra Information
General Knowledge
Historical Places in India
Latest technology
Physical Sciences
Facts

• Mathematics quick links
Mathematical Terms
Maths Tricks

CONTACT US